Claybourne McGregor Consulting (CMG) Privacy Policy

Claybourne McGregor Consulting Ltd Website Privacy Policy

1.    Claybourne McGregor Consulting Ltd and Importance of Privacy

1.1.    The proprietor of this website at ww.c-mg.com (the “Website”), Claybourne McGregor Consulting Ltd, an English registered company (co. no. 04398177) of KD Tower, Cotterells,  Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, HP1 1FW, UK (“CMG”) takes privacy and data protection very seriously.

1.2.    CMG respects the privacy of users accessing this Website and clients using CMG’s services (“you,” “your”) and CMG is committed to protecting your privacy. CMG will ensure that any personal data received from you will be processed in accordance the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy Policy set out below.

1.3.    In any event you are able to access this Website, subject to CMG’s Website Terms of Use, without identifying yourself personally and browsing this Website does not require you to reveal any personal data.

2.    Data Collection by CMG

2.1.    This Website allows you to access information relating to the products and services of CMG and to to arrange meetings, seminars and other events for such interested parties with a view to CMG providing such products and/or services under contract. This Website also provides you with access to downloadable online information and software for mobile and PC provided by CMG.

2.2.    Personal data about you will be collected when you contact CMG to request further information about CMG’s products and services, apply to attend seminars and events, download online magazines, e-books and other publications in the ways mentioned. Personal data will also be collected from you should you wish to engage CMG.

2.3.    You will be required to provide certain personal data on online forms submitted via the internet. The types of personal data you provide to us on online forms submitted via the Website may include full name, job title, business name, contact telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, contact preferences and any other personal data which you may provide within the details of your request. In the event that you decide to engage CMG’s services as outlined on the Website, certain further personal data will be collected from you, including financial data with respect to payment of fees, and CMG will always be transparent as to exactly what personal data will be required from you before you commit.

3.    Purpose Specification

3.1.    CMG will at all times keep personal data, which may be collected from you in accordance with the above data collection provisions, private, confidential and secure and will not disclose your personal data to any third party, person, other organisation, institution or authority unless legally required to do so, in which case CMG will inform you of its legal obligation in this regard in advance.

3.2.    CMG may use your personal data to communicate with and contact you pursuant to your requests for information and applications to attend events via the Website as well as in relation to the provision of any services which you may choose to engage CMG to provide under contract.

3.3.    CMG may also use your personal data to better analyse and understand who uses this Website, the pages they access and the services they engage CMG to provide so as to be able to improve the Website, services and products provided by CMG.

3.4.    CMG may also occasionally use your personal data to contact you to request completion of website user or client care surveys from you or for carrying out market research surveys and/or inform you of new services provided by CMG, subject that you will always be given the opportunity to opt-out of any such communications from CMG.

3.5.    You agree that if CMG transfers ownership or management of the Website or business or company Claybourne McGregor Consulting Ltd to a third party, CMG may also transfer your personal data and any other information about you to such third party as part of the transfer of ownership, subject to such third party agreeing to abide by this Privacy Policy.

3.6.    CMG will not collect additional personal data about you or sources other than you, such as public records or bodies or private organisations, unless CMG specifically notifies you in advance.

3.7.    You agree to the use of your personal data by CMG in the above ways. If CMG wishes to use your personal data for a new or different purpose, CMG will seek your permission in advance. CMG takes seriously the trust you place in it.

4.    Protection of Personal Data and Storage

4.1.    CMG recognises and acknowledges the crucial importance to you of keeping secure and private any and all personal data which CMG may collect from you during the course of your access to and use of this Website and/or during your engagement and use of CMG’s services under contract (if any). CMG is committed to preventing any unauthorised access to your personal data by any third party or person.

4.2.    Accordingly, CMG has secure computer systems in place and adequate security software and procedures (including password protection for access to its computer systems) as are suitable and necessary to ensure that any personal data provided by you to CMG will be kept securely stored and will not be publicly accessible.
 
4.3.    CMG draws your attention to the fact that any information carried over the Internet is not 100% secure. Information and data can be intercepted, lost, redirected, corrupted, changed and accessed by other people, and so CMG recommends that you also take steps to ensure that you check such details as e-mail addresses very carefully before sending communications to CMG.

5.    Subject Access Requests under the Data Protection Act

5.1.    Under the Data Protection Act 1998, CMG is obliged on receipt of a written request from you (“subject access request”), to provide you with a copy of your personal data which CMG may be in possession of within 40 days of your request.

5.2.    The Data Protection Act 1998 permits CMG to charge a fee of £10 for providing responses to subject access requests and CMG may charge this to respond to you. CMG will also require full proof of your identity (passport, driver’s licence or current bills etc.) in order to reply to a subject access request. CMG also reserves the right to refuse to provide copies of your personal data held by CMG in response to a subject access request, but will give full reasons for any such refusal and allow you to appeal.

5.3.    CMG wishes to ensure that they hold accurate personal data about you and do not continue to hold it if you no longer want us to. Therefore, you have the right at any time to have any such data which CMG is holding to be amended, completed or deleted.

5.4.    Please contact us to update any of your personal data or to request access to your personal data via:

Email:

dataprotection[at]C-MG.com

Address:

Information Officer

Claybourne McGregor Consulting Limited

Thames House

7 Mount Mews

Hampton

TW12 2SH 

6.    Links

6.1.    This Website contains certain links to websites of third parties (“Links”). These Links are not part of the Website and CMG are not liable for them.

6.2.    In the event that you click on a Link you will leave the Website. CMG does not control the third party websites accessible via Links or the types of personal data which such third party websites accessible via Links may collect from you. Accordingly, CMG is not responsible or liable for the privacy practices of third party websites accessible via Links.

6.3.    It is possible that third party websites accessible via Links may issue cookies to users, collect personal data without transparency, solicit personal data, release personal data to third parties or otherwise not comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and so CMG recommends that you proceed with caution with regard to providing any personal data via third party websites accessible via Links which is at your own risk.

7.    Automatic Capture of Data

7.1.    CMG does not employ any automatic data capture software of processes on this Website and so when you access the Website only your IP address is logged and no other data identifying you is captured by CMG. Your logged IP address is not retained after you have left the Website.

7.2.    Cookies are messages given to an internet browser by an internet server. The browser in a text file called cookie.txt then stores the message. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, the cookie message is sent back. A cookie's main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them, for example by welcoming them by name next time they visit the same website. Notwithstanding the above, CMG may use cookies for collecting personal data on the Website.

8.    Amendment of this Privacy Policy

8.1.    CMG reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. Any such modification will be effective and binding immediately on posting on this Website. Amendments to this Privacy Policy will not be valid unless they are made in writing in this way by CMG.

9.    Feedback

9.1.    If you have any feedback or questions about CMG’s use of your personal data or about this Privacy Policy, please send CMG an e-mail to feedback[at]C-MG.com.   

9.2.    If you send us personal data via e-mail, CMG will use it to respond to your request. If you e-mail us we will keep a record of your e-mail address.

10.    Governing Law

10.1.    This Privacy Policy and CMG’s privacy and data protection obligations will be governed by English law and the parties hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.